Privacystatement

Over Femme

Privacystatement

By filling out the contact form, one agrees to the recording of ones data. Read about our privacy policy below.

The General Data Protection Regulations have become effective on the 25th of May 2018. With the statement below we indicate that we have complied with these requirements.

Femme-Amsterdam, located on Frans van Mierisstraat 50A,1071 RV, Amsterdam, is responsible for the processing of personal data as set out in this privacy statement. In this privacy statement Femme-Amsterdam informs clients about the rights of the clients regarding their personal data.


Contact details Femme-Amsterdam

Frans van Mierisstraat 50A, 1071 RV Amsterdam, +31207231757
https:///www.femme-amsterdam.com


The data manager of Femme-Amsterdam is Judith de Jong. She can be contacted by
info@femme-amsterdam.com


Personal data that we process

Femme-Amsterdam processes your personal data because you use our services and/or you provide this personal data to us yourself. Femme-Amsterdam only uses patient data for the purpose of which it was stored.
The processing of data of minors takes place solely with written consent of the parents/guardian. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First name and surname
  • Gender
  • Day of birth
  • Place of birth
  • Address details
  • Phone number
  • Mail address
  • Social security number (SSN)
  • Religion
  • Civil status

The personal data can only be viewed by the care providers of Femme-Amsterdam.


Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Femme-Amsterdam processes the following special and/or sensitive data:

  • Health
  • Data of persons under the age of 16.

Our website and services do not have the intention of collecting data of website visitors who are under the age of 16, unless they have permission of parents and guardians. However, we cannot check whether a visitor to the website is older than 16 years. We therefore recommend that parents are involved in their children's online activities in order to prevent data from being collected about children without parental consent.

If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without consent of the parents and/or the guardian, please contact us at info@femme-amsterdam.com and we will delete that information.


With what purpose and the basis on which we process personal data

Femme-Amsterdam processes your personal data for the following purposes:

 

  • In order to use our services, we will need your personal data for reporting purposes.
  • In order to be able to claim health care costs from health care insurers.
  • To be able to call or email you if this is necessary in order to be able to perform our services.
  • To, solely with your permission, have consultation with any other treatment providers of yours if this is for the benefit of the antenatal care.
  • Femme-Amsterdam also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our tax return, or in the context of the BIG Act (Individual Healthcare Professions Act).

Automated decision-making

Femme-Amsterdam does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that could have (significant) consequences for individuals. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems that do not include a person (e.g. a Femme-Amsterdam employee). Femme-Amsterdam uses the following computer programs or systems: Onatal (creating a patient file), zorgdomein and zorgmail (secure mail exchange with / by care providers), Perined Insight (National database obstetrics: anonymous collection of data including pregnancy outcome, mother's age, educational level etc.) These activities do not affect the privacy of the clients, because the data is encrypted.


How long do we store personal data

Femme-Amsterdam stores personal data according to the statutory term of the WGBO Act. Femme-Amsterdam does not store any client data for longer than is necessary on basis of the purpose for which the data is stored.

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Femme-Amsterdam does not sell / share your data with third parties, unless this is necessary for storage purposes or in order to comply with a legal obligation.
We have a processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf, to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data as we have. Femme-Amsterdam will continue to be responsible for these processing operations.


Cookies or similar techniques we use

Femme-Amsterdam does not use cookies or similar techniques.


Viewing, modifying or deleting personal data

You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent of data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data and you have the right of data transferability. This means that you can request us to send the personal data, that we collected on you, to you or to another organization of your choice.
You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or for the withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to: info@femme-amsterdam.com.
In order to be sure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we ask you to send us a copy of your identity document. In this copy, black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom), passport number and Social Security number (SSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.


Femme-Amsterdam would also like to draw your attention to the fact that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority: the Personal Data Authority. You can do this via the following link:


How we protect personal data

Femme-Amsterdam takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized alteration. If you are under the impression that your data is not secure or there are indications of misuse or you have a complaint, please contact the data controller at info@femme-amsterdam.com.

Femme-Amsterdam collects data for scientific research for the Dutch Institute of Health Care Research (Nivel). Nivel has a very strict privacy policy and does not receive any information from us that could directly identify clients. Patients can request more information about this at our care provider(s) and register any objections they may have. More information can be found on the website of Nivel Care Registrations: www.nivel.nl/zorgregistraties and for the protection of privacy: https://www.nivel.nl/nl/NZR/overnivel/privacybescherming.

wachtkamer

CALL OR MAIL
020 7231757 Practice
06 44422700 Midwife
020 7231756 Medical professionals
020 7231758 Fax number:
info@femme-amsterdam.com

ADDRESS
Frans van Mierisstraat 50a
1071 RV Amsterdam

CONTACT?
With urgent questions you can call us always, 24/7 on our mobile number 06 44422700.
If you want to make an (follow-up) appointment, call us during our office hours or fill in our contact form.

Make your first appointment here